89, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
89 Recreation Road is a 104 m² detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £270,000 10.2% 8.3% Oct 1996 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,434 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £270,000 £2,596 £461,168 £4,434 Oct 1996 £96,000 £923 £485,578 £4,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 221751
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 89 Recreation Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed erection of rear dormer, two front roof lights, first floor rear extension and garage conversion with extension to create an Annex
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.