Fairlawns, Enborne Row, RG20 0LX
Fairlawns Enborne Row is a 166 m² detached home in Ball Hill. It sold for £485,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £485,000 11.8% 9.9% Nov 1996 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £485,000 £2,922 £804,693 £4,848 Nov 1996 £150,000 £904 £695,196 £4,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £804,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ball Hill are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,660 per square metre (£399 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £714,000 and £940,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,224 square metres (13,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01967/OOBC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fairlawns Enborne Row Wash Water Newbury Berkshir
- Description:
- Reconstruction and extending of the existing single garage and car port into a double garageApplication Number: 20/01622/HOUSECase Officer: Elizabeth Moffat PLEASE NOTE THAT THE DECISION ON THIS APPLICATION IS MADE BY WEST BERKSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 BDB/62070
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fairlawns, Enborne Row, Wash Water, Newbury
- Description:
- Single storey bedroom extensionWest Berkshire contact: Carol Bees05/02234/HOUSE
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 BDB/55025
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fairlawns, Enborne Row, Wash Water, Newbury
- Description:
- Erection of car port/porch and new garage roof03/00156Liz Moffat