41, Shakespeare Drive, CF61 1WW
41 Shakespeare Drive is a 56 m² flat in Llantwit Major. It sold for £104,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £104,000 11.8% 9.9% Jun 1998 £37,500 3.0% 0.9% Oct 1996 £35,750 -5.6% -8.1% Oct 1995 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £104,000 £1,857 £128,839 £2,301 Jun 1998 £37,500 £670 £143,080 £2,555 Oct 1996 £35,750 £638 £149,756 £2,674 Oct 1995 £38,000 £679 £161,881 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,600 per square metre (£270 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Shakespeare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 41 Shakespeare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 2013/00524/1/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41, Shakespeare Drive, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment - Change finish from slated brick wall to block/render finish. Planning permission ref. 2013/00542/FUL: Proposed single storey pitched roof extension to form new living room, utility and lobby
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 2013/00524/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41, Shakespeare Drive, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Proposed single storey pitched roof extension to form new living room, utility and lobby
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 2008/00361/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved