38, Barnhurst Lane, WV8 1XB
38 Barnhurst Lane is a 126 m² detached home in Codsall. It sold for £124,950 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £124,950 17.3% 15.0% Apr 2004 £80,500 10.4% 8.6% Dec 1995 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £124,950 £992 £220,798 £1,752 Apr 2004 £80,500 £639 £167,464 £1,329 Dec 1995 £35,000 £278 £178,314 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Barnhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Barnhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.