Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2007 £205,000 11.1% 9.2%
Feb 1998 £73,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Avoca Cottage, Main Street.

Floorplan Avoca Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,995 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2007 £205,000 £2,733 £299,625 £3,995
Feb 1998 £73,000 £973 £344,241 £4,590

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Avoca Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for Avoca Cottage Main Street.

Photos for Avoca Cottage Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, bottled LPG.