Prospect Farm, Main Road, PO18 8PN
Prospect Farm Main Road is a 227 m² detached home in Bosham. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Apr 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Prospect Farm, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,762 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £400,000 £1,762 £666,252 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bosham are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,420 per square metre (£367 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £899,000 and £1,230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,055 square metres (22,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Prospect Farm Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for Prospect Farm Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/02216/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Land Rear Of Prospect Farm Main Road Bosham Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Outline planning application (with all matters reserved except access) for the erection of 1 no. 2 bed dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 05/00686/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Prospect Farm Main Road Bosham Chichester West Susse
- Description:
- Erection of garaging for Prospect Farm and annex known as Prospect Villa.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: