4, New Farm Drive, RM4 1BS
4 New Farm Drive is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £368,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £368,000 9.0% 7.0% Feb 1996 £141,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, New Farm Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,751 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £368,000 £2,921 £724,596 £5,751 Feb 1996 £141,250 £1,121 £838,977 £6,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £724,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £805,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 New Farm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 New Farm Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 EPF/0073/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4, New Farm Drive, Lambourne, Romford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to form garden room
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 EPF/0277/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 New Farm Drive Lambourne Romford Esse
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and window opening in flank elevation roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 EPF/1954/09
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 New Farm Drive Abridge Esse
- Description:
- New pitched roof and rear doors on an existing extension.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: