Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £107,000 22.2% 21.1%
Dec 2006 £101,500 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £107,000 £1,216 £199,334 £2,265
Dec 2006 £101,500 £1,153 £188,688 £2,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bordesley Green are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,520 per square metre (£174 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 471 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 471 Green Lane.

Photos for 471 Green Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.