20, Ferrier Close, ME8 9JL
20 Ferrier Close is a 42 m² flat in Gillingham. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £115,000 12.8% 10.8% May 2002 £60,000 12.9% 11.1% Oct 1997 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Ferrier Close.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £115,000 £2,738 £152,689 £3,635 May 2002 £60,000 £1,429 £139,863 £3,330 Oct 1997 £34,500 £821 £151,452 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ferrier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: