Property data
Sale history
£246,000 on Jan 2007
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £246,000 £2,674 £499,893 £5,434

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Devonshire Road.

Photos for 59 Devonshire Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.