49, Market Street, IP25 7LZ
49 Market Street is a 47 m² terraced home in Shipdham. It sold for £88,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £88,000 14.0% 12.0% Aug 1997 £24,000 33.0% 30.1% Nov 1996 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £88,000 £1,872 £139,066 £2,959 Aug 1997 £24,000 £511 £124,021 £2,639 Nov 1996 £19,500 £415 £109,382 £2,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Market Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Market Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: