Property data
Sale history
£249,999 on Jul 2007
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £249,999 £2,232 £393,691 £3,515

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Admaston are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,350 per square metre (£252 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Horsechestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Horsechestnut Drive.

Photos for 9 Horsechestnut Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments: