9, Shipwright Road, SE16 6QB
9 Shipwright Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Canada Water. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £280,000 12.3% 10.3% Mar 1998 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Shipwright Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,974 per square metre (£741 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £280,000 £3,500 £637,926 £7,974 Mar 1998 £99,000 £1,238 £693,140 £8,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canada Water are now selling for between £7,280 and £8,820 per square metre (£676 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £706,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Shipwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Shipwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.