236, Borough Road, TS1 2EQ
236 Borough Road is a 199 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £180,000 62.4% 60.0% May 2006 £130,000 na na Apr 2006 £99,000 na na - Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £904 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,006 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £180,000 £905 £200,166 £1,006 May 2006 £130,000 £653 £156,224 £785 Apr 2006 £99,000 £497 £118,971 £598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £960 and £1,230 per square metre (£89 and £114 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CE71829
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 236 Borough Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
COMMUNITY CAMPUS '87 (CLEVELAND) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 26020R)
Proprietor address: 76 Brunswick Street, Stockton-On-Tees TS18 1UU
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 236 Borough Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 236 Borough Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/0189/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land adjacent to 236 Borough Road, Middlesbrough,
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 3 (Sample of materials), 9 (Noise assessment) on planning application 18/0411/FUL
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 M/FP/0043/16/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Adjacent 236 Borough Road Middlesbroug
- Description:
- Erection of 1no two storey dwelling
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 M/FP/1278/10/P