Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £390,000 34.9% 32.7%
Jun 2006 £320,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chantry Mead Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,932 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £390,000 £3,023 £765,258 £5,932
Jun 2006 £320,000 £2,481 £665,345 £5,158

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Chantry Mead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Chantry Mead Road.

Photos for 7 Chantry Mead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.