Property data
Sale history
£194,750 on Feb 2007
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £194,750 £2,705 £193,738 £2,691

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
K919490
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
13 Old Watling Street, Canterbury
Owner
BEDROCK LIMITED
Incorporated in ALDERNEY
Proprietor address: Century House, Victoria Street, Alderney, Guernsey, Gy9 3uf
Price paid on title: £194,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2007
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Old Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Old Watling Street.

Photos for 13 Old Watling Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006