1, Highgate, BL3 4ST
1 Highgate is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £52,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£52,000 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £388 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £52,000 £388 £285,267 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,190 per square metre (£170 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.