Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2007 £280,000 9.8% 7.8%
Oct 1999 £130,000 na na
Internal area
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2007 £280,000 £1,591 £397,759 £2,260
Oct 1999 £130,000 £739 £439,716 £2,498

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hillside Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Hillside Cottage .

Photos for Hillside Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.