51a, Knightscliffe Way, NN5 6DF
51a Knightscliffe Way is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £48,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 1998 £48,000 -15.4% -17.6% Dec 1997 £51,500 9.5% 6.7% Feb 1995 £39,850 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,963 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £48,000 £1,200 £198,501 £4,963 Dec 1997 £51,500 £1,288 £223,093 £5,577 Feb 1995 £39,850 £996 £205,379 £5,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,790 per square metre (£275 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.