17, Moorside, DL16 7DY
17 Moorside is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Spennymoor. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £90,000 18.6% 16.5% Apr 2002 £34,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,193 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £90,000 £1,011 £106,216 £1,193 Apr 2002 £34,950 £393 £95,948 £1,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Moorside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 17 Moorside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: