19, Hengrove Road, BS4 2PR
19 Hengrove Road is a 159 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £290,000 16.0% 14.1% Jan 1999 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £290,000 £1,824 £631,463 £3,971 Jan 1999 £87,000 £547 £591,471 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £584,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: