159, Harrowby Street, BL4 7DF
159 Harrowby Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £86,450 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £86,450 17.3% 15.1% May 2003 £44,000 141.5% 137.6% Sep 2002 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £86,450 £1,310 £160,176 £2,427 May 2003 £44,000 £667 £175,620 £2,661 Sep 2002 £25,000 £379 £115,363 £1,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,440 per square metre (£138 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM757860
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 159 Harrowby Street, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms, Shropshire SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2020
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.