Property data
Sale history
£36,500 on Aug 1998
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £480 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1998 £36,500 £480 £203,395 £2,676

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 97 Warwick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Warwick Street.

Photos for 97 Warwick Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: