Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £238,000 18.4% 16.4%
Oct 1998 £57,750 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £238,000 £2,938 £387,022 £4,778
Oct 1998 £57,750 £713 £212,550 £2,624

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,150 per square metre (£307 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 30 The Crofts.

Photos for 30 The Crofts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: