43, Copperfields Way, RM3 0XE
43 Copperfields Way is a 48 m² flat in Harold Wood. It sold for £52,500 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 1998 £52,500 Freehold 1.1% -1.2% Feb 1998 £52,000 Freehold 7.1% 4.9% May 1995 £43,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £52,500 £1,094 £234,266 £4,881 Feb 1998 £52,000 £1,083 £266,134 £5,544 May 1995 £43,000 £896 £262,874 £5,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Copperfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 43 Copperfields Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.