12, Ford Terrace, DL17 0JG
12 Ford Terrace is a 72 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £38,500 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £38,500 28.2% 25.9% Sep 2002 £12,950 -6.3% -8.0% Apr 1995 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £534 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £733 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £38,500 £535 £52,765 £733 Sep 2002 £12,950 £180 £43,196 £600 Apr 1995 £21,000 £292 £71,070 £987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £52,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Ford Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ford Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: