2a, Molrams Lane, CM2 7AH
2a Molrams Lane is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £245,000 10.1% 8.1% Mar 2002 £153,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £245,000 £2,849 £430,649 £5,008 Mar 2002 £153,500 £1,785 £453,167 £5,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Molrams Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Molrams Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.