163, Cherry Tree Lane, RM13 8TU
163 Cherry Tree Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Rainham. It sold for £229,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £229,000 12.2% 10.2% Feb 1997 £65,500 2.8% 0.1% Feb 1995 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £229,000 £2,759 £439,377 £5,294 Feb 1997 £65,500 £789 £457,851 £5,516 Feb 1995 £62,000 £747 £459,785 £5,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,170 per square metre (£384 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL330779
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 163 Cherry Tree Lane, Rainham
- Owner
-
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST
(Company reference number: 30441R)
Proprietor address: 29-35 West Ham Lane, London E15 4PH
Price paid on title: £229,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Cherry Tree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 Cherry Tree Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as London & Quadrant Housing Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.