77, Eastern Esplanade, SS1 2YT
77 Eastern Esplanade is a 121 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £702 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £85,000 £702 £552,972 £4,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Eastern Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Eastern Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/00543/AMDT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Eastern Esplanade Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Application to vary condition 04 (Privacy Screen) amendment to material of privacy screen (Minor Material Amendment of planning application 15/00618/FULH Install balcony to second floor front elevation (Amended Proposal) dated 18.06.2015) (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 23 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.