17, Willows Close, SO32 2EL
17 Willows Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £192,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £192,000 1.2% -1.0% May 2004 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Willows Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £192,000 £3,000 £294,473 £4,601 May 2004 £185,000 £2,891 £287,295 £4,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Willows Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Willows Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.