20, Prior Chase, RM17 5HL
20 Prior Chase is a 73 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £164,995 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £164,995 8.9% 6.9% Aug 2002 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,936 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £164,995 £2,260 £360,353 £4,936 Aug 2002 £113,500 £1,555 £370,032 £5,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Prior Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Prior Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.