31, Vale Road, CT11 9LT
31 Vale Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Ramsgate. It sold for £182,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £182,000 7.8% 5.2% Aug 2004 £147,500 21.5% 19.8% Oct 1999 £57,950 500.8% 494.5% Mar 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £182,000 £1,685 £313,663 £2,904 Aug 2004 £147,500 £1,366 £297,574 £2,755 Oct 1999 £57,950 £537 £307,158 £2,844 Mar 1999 £18,000 £167 £109,009 £1,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: