1, Mayalls Close, GL19 4HW
1 Mayalls Close is a 136 m² detached home in Ashleworth. It sold for £332,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £332,500 8.9% 7.0% Jul 1997 £138,500 11.8% 9.3% Sep 1995 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £332,500 £2,445 £547,955 £4,029 Jul 1997 £138,500 £1,018 £658,025 £4,838 Sep 1995 £113,000 £831 £615,284 £4,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashleworth are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.