81, Birch Close, RM7 8EU
81 Birch Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Feb 2007
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £200,000 £2,381 £405,131 £4,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.