Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2007 £102,500 21.0% 18.8%
Jun 2002 £39,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,423 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £102,500 £1,424 £168,317 £2,338
Jun 2002 £39,000 £542 £130,374 £1,811

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,760 per square metre (£164 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 120 Dibble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Dibble Road.

Photos for 120 Dibble Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.