3, Caldervale, PE2 7HX
3 Caldervale is a 77 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £68,500 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1998 £68,500 6.3% 3.9% Feb 1996 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £889 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £68,500 £890 £282,255 £3,666 Feb 1996 £59,950 £779 £294,609 £3,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Caldervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 3 Caldervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.