53, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
53 Forresters Drive is a 39 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £158,100 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £158,100 6.9% 4.8% Jun 2003 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,053 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,600 per square metre (£706 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £158,100 £4,054 £296,409 £7,600 Jun 2003 £118,000 £3,026 £290,716 £7,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 53 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.