73, Harrison Street, WS3 3HW
73 Harrison Street is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £170,000 19.0% 17.0% Nov 1999 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £170,000 £1,478 £290,066 £2,522 Nov 1999 £45,000 £391 £187,129 £1,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.