26, St Johns Close, OX11 8DF
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £95,000 Nov 2007 -60.8% -61.9% £149,373 £190,000 Feb 2007 11.9% 10.0% £310,764 £89,995 Jun 2000 11.5% 9.6% £281,237 £74,000 Aug 1998 16.4% 13.9% £308,954 £54,000 Jul 1996 na na £310,291 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,217 per sqm (£113 per sqft) in Nov 2007. For context, homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot) . See the analysis of Didcot OX11-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £283,000 and £361,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Didcot). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- ON148481
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 St Johns Close, Didcot
- Owner
-
SOHA HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP28410R)
Proprietor address: Royal Scot House, 99 Station Road, Didcot, Oxon OX11 7NN
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2007
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 St Johns Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 26 St Johns Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Soha Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 31 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area