Property data
Sale history
£74,000 on May 1998
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £74,000 £1,072 £391,547 £5,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Melingriffith Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Melingriffith Drive.

Photos for 5 Melingriffith Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: