Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £176,000 12.7% 10.7%
Jul 2001 £89,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Pippin Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,439 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £176,000 £2,627 £297,402 £4,439
Jul 2001 £89,950 £1,343 £285,416 £4,260

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newent are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,680 per square metre (£248 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Pippin Close.

Photos for 6 Pippin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.