2, Crofters Lane, B75 5UJ
2 Crofters Lane is a 74 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £189,500 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £189,500 5.9% 3.7% Oct 2003 £153,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Crofters Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,661 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £189,500 £2,561 £344,939 £4,661 Oct 2003 £153,950 £2,080 £288,831 £3,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Crofters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Crofters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: