17, Downham Drive, CH60 5RE
17 Downham Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £167,000 3.9% 1.8% Apr 2004 £150,000 100.1% 96.7% Aug 2003 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £167,000 £2,227 £277,220 £3,696 Apr 2004 £150,000 £2,000 £302,845 £4,038 Aug 2003 £98,000 £1,307 £249,738 £3,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Downham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Downham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 APP/20/01501
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Downham Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- 2 storey side extension, single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.