49, Kirkwall Crescent, LE5 2QD
49 Kirkwall Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £107,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £107,000 14.0% 10.9% Oct 2006 £98,000 21.3% 19.2% Aug 2001 £36,000 7.9% 5.9% May 1995 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £107,000 £1,230 £208,820 £2,400 Oct 2006 £98,000 £1,126 £203,472 £2,339 Aug 2001 £36,000 £414 £178,560 £2,052 May 1995 £22,500 £259 £156,522 £1,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Kirkwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Kirkwall Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.