91, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
91 Bright Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £105,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £105,000 16.5% 14.4% Jul 2001 £41,500 11.4% 10.0% Dec 1999 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £105,000 £1,382 £190,487 £2,506 Jul 2001 £41,500 £546 £163,603 £2,153 Dec 1999 £35,000 £461 £158,909 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: