74, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PN
74 Laburnum Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £144,500 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £144,500 8.0% 5.7% Mar 2004 £109,950 6.0% 4.8% Oct 2002 £101,500 19.4% 17.6% Jul 1998 £48,000 11.1% 9.2% May 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £144,500 £1,806 £241,094 £3,014 Mar 2004 £109,950 £1,374 £217,855 £2,723 Oct 2002 £101,500 £1,269 £236,097 £2,951 Jul 1998 £48,000 £600 £205,278 £2,566 May 1996 £38,000 £475 £204,817 £2,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 74 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: