Property data
Sale history
£105,500 on Dec 2007
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2007 £105,500 £1,407 £178,738 £2,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,150 per square metre (£213 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 83 Court Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Court Lane.

Photos for 83 Court Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: