14, Barleycorn Drive, B16 0NA
14 Barleycorn Drive is a 58 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £133,450 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£133,450 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £133,450 £2,301 £119,825 £2,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,440 per square metre (£192 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 04 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: