13, Tavistock Crescent, LU1 3UP
13 Tavistock Crescent is a 57 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £134,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £134,000 5.7% 3.6% Aug 2003 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Tavistock Crescent.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,355 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £134,000 £2,351 £248,207 £4,355 Aug 2003 £106,000 £1,860 £259,996 £4,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Tavistock Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Tavistock Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.