48, Castle Street, NP13 1DS
48 Castle Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Abertillery. It sold for £62,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £62,000 -0.2% -2.3% Jun 2004 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £911 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £62,000 £912 £103,724 £1,525 Jun 2004 £62,500 £919 £153,354 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertillery are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,660 per square metre (£100 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.